Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF) – Australian Section, Incorporated hereafter called WILPF Australia respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and acknowledges the importance of the privacy and security of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy including how we use cookies outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. Should there be any inconsistency between this Policy and the Privacy Act 1988, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with that legislation.

This Privacy Policy sets out the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. By visiting our website www.wilpf.org.au, taking out membership, signing onto a program, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information (including your sensitive information) being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, residential or postal addresses, email addresses and phone/mobile numbers.

WILPF Australia collects personal information you provide to us directly, for example, in person, over the phone, by email and through our website. We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources, from SMS and other electronic means and from third parties. In the event that we have collected your personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Credit card details collected over the phone or through online services are encrypted in our database, and all personal information is stored securely where it is only accessible by authorised WILPF Australia representatives.
You do not have to provide us with all your personal information. However, if you do not it will be difficult for us to respond to your request, provide you with more information about WILPF Australia’s programs and work or issue you with a receipt.

It is an important to us that your personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that it is accurate, complete, and up to date. If, however your personal details change, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records thus ensuring ongoing contact is maintained.

Sensitive information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, or philosophical beliefs. WILPF Australia will only collect sensitive information directly from you. By providing it to us you consent to us collecting, using, or disclosing it as specified by this Privacy policy or as otherwise authorised by law.

Use of Personal Information
WILPF Australia uses personal information you provide us for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for other related purposes or as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include:
• processing donations and memberships
• issuing receipts
• responding to your comments or questions
• providing follow-up information about WILPF Australia’s activities
• managing relationships with members
• strengthening the organisation
• improving our website

WILPF Australia will practice donor confidentiality and will only publicly identify WILPF Australia donors with their advance knowledge and permission.
If we also obtain your sensitive information, we will only use this for the purposes listed above, or other directly related purposes or purposes to which you consent.

Disclosure of personal information
Any personal information you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to third parties who provide services on our behalf, such as email, database, IT, audit, and research services. As WILPF Australia is a volunteer run organisation we may also disclose your personal information to our volunteers who undertake most of our work.

We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent. Other than as stated above, we will we not share your personal information unless required to do so by law.

Disclosure to Government and their agencies.
WILPF Australia is subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

Overseas disclosure
WILPF is a non-profit association independent of all political parties, with International headquarters in the Canton of Geneva (Switzerland).

Should WILPF Australia be required to share personal information with WILPF’s International Secretariat we will do so after informing individuals of the reason for doing so and in full compliance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Security of Personal Information
WILPF Australia is committed to protecting your data. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal information.

However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, you should also take care to protect your personal information for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords.

Information for website or email use

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. They are anonymous and are not personally identifiable.

WILPF Australia uses ‘cookies’ to track visits to our website and encourage you to return; you can manually disable cookies at any time in through your internet browsing settings. This will not affect your ability to view the site.

When you view our website a record of your visit is logged for statistical purposes. We collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. Such data will be aggregated and not linked to individuals unless required by law.

Email monitoring
If you send us an email, the message content may be monitored by our Internet Service Provider if email abuse is suspected, or for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes. Email is an unsecure communications medium; it should not be used for confidential correspondence.

Third party links
Our website contains hypertext links to other third-party websites. WILPF Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, which are governed by the privacy policy of third parties. Nor is WILPF Australia in a position to verify the accuracy of the information or any claims made by third parties.

Access to your Personal Information
You may review, update, or correct the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at the address below. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

Complaints
WILPF Australia is committed to working with individuals to obtain a fair resolution of any privacy concerns. If you have any queries about our privacy statement or if you believe we have mishandled your information and you wish to make a complaint you can contact us by:
• sending an e-mail to wilpf.australia@wilpf.org.au; or
• writing to WILPF Australia, PO Box 934, Dickson ACT 2602

When we receive a complaint, we will record and use all the information you have given to us to assist with the resolution of your complaint. We will endeavour to respond within 30 days and will contact you if we require any additional information. We will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you may wish to contact to the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au

Revisions to Privacy policy
The WILPF Australian Section Board is responsible for the administration, revision, interpretation, and application of this policy.

As we plan to ensure our Privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our Home Page.

WILPF Australia Privacy Policy – V1. 26.09.2020

A network of peace women, passionate about lasting peace and women's role in achieving it. Since 1915.

WILPF holds consultative status to the United Nations.

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of country throughout Australia and recognise their continuing connection to land, waters and community.
We pay our respects to those past, present and future.